Skip navigation
How will this proposal reduce greenhouse gas emissions? The proposal authors can work with the Impact Assessment Fellows to estimate the greenhouse gas (GHG) reductions the proposal will cause in different economic sectors around the world. Once calculated, the top table will show the GHG emissions reductions from 2020 to 2050 for that sector and region. Need help?
Beta
This page is best viewed on a device with a larger screen.
Proposal’s Greenhouse Gas Emission Reductions, Per Decade [GtCO2e]
This table shows a summary of the emission reductions for all sectors and regions you submitted, in gigatons of carbon dioxide (CO2) equivalent (GtCO2e), for each decade listed. Click here for more information.
RegionSector 2020 2030 2040 2050
ChinaEnergy supply8.7345.5961.0185.12
European UnionEnergy supply33.6241.1459.9587.87
IndiaEnergy supply2.0514.5322.534.97
Other developed countriesEnergy supply11.7413.620.9832.9
Other developing countriesEnergy supply10.6224.6937.6256.98
United StatesEnergy supply32.3737.5755.6182.99